The Curriculum Framework 2015 – 2022

Learning Area Syllabi

104 syllabi are available for the implementation of the Curriculum Framework 2015 – 2022.

The table below shows the syllabi for each Learning level.

LEVEL

NUMBER OF SYLLABI

Infant 8 Syllabi
Junior 12 Syllabi
Secondary Form 1-4 (Ordinary Level) 40 Syllabi
Secondary Form 5-6 (Advanced Level) 44 Syllabi
Life Skills and Orientation Programme (LOP) 1 Syllabus

TOTAL

104 SYLLABI

For details about each learning area syllabus please click on learning level below:

  • INFANT LEVEL

    Learning Areas

     

    1. Visual and Performing Arts Infant
    2. Physical Education Infant
    3. Mass Displays Infant
    4. Mathematics and Science Infant
    5. Family and Heritage Studies Infant
    6. Information and Communication Technology Infant
    7. English Language Infant
    8. Ingenious Languages Infant
      • Shona
      • Ndebele
      • Xangani
      • Tshvenda
      • Sotho
      • Kalanga
      • Tswana
      • Xhosa
      • Barwe
      • Chewa
      • Nambya
      • Tonga
      • Ndau
      • Khoisan
  • JUNIOR LEVEL

    Learning Areas

     

    1. Visual and Performing Arts Junior
    2. Physical Education, Sport and Mass Displays Junior
    3. Family, Religion and Moral Education Junior
    4. Mathematics Junior
    5. Science and Technology Junior
    6. Agriculture Junior
    7. Ingenious Languages Junior
      • Shona
      • Ndebele
      • Xangani
      • Tshvenda
      • Sotho
      • Kalanga
      • Tswana
      • Xhosa
      • Barwe
      • Chewa
      • Nambya
      • Tonga
      • Ndau
      • Khoisan
    8. English Language Junior
    9. Information and Communication Technology Junior
    10. Heritage – Social Studies Junior
    11. Foreign languages Junior
    12. Life Skills Orientation Programme (LOP)
  • ORDINARY LEVEL ('O' LEVEL)

    Learning Areas

     

    1. Additional Mathematics (Form 3-4)
    2. Physics (Forms 3 – 4)
    3. Physical Education, Sports and Mass Displays Forms (1-4)
    4. Sociology Forms (1-4)
    5. Heritage Studies (Forms 1 and 4)
    6. Family and Religious Studies Forms (1-4)
    7. Economics Forms (1-4)
    8. Theatre Arts (Forms 1 and 4)
    9. Wood Technology and Design (Forms 1 and 4)
    10. Computer Science (Forms 1 and 4)
    11. Building Technology and Design (Forms 1 and 4)
    12. Food Technology and Design (Forms 1 and 4)
    13. Textile Technology and Design (Forms 1 and 4)
    14. Statistics (Forms 3 and 4)
    15. Combined Science (Forms 1 and 4)
    16. Commerce Form (Forms 1 and 4)
    17. Art Form (Forms 1 and 4)
    18. Musical Arts (Forms 1 and 4)
    19. Technical Graphics and Design (Forms 1 and 4)
    20. Principles of Accounting (Forms 1 and 4)
    21. Agriculture (Forms 1 and 4)
    22. Business & enterprise skills forms 1- 4
    23. Guidance and Counseling (Forms 1-4)
    24. Geography forms (Forms 1-4)
    25. English Language (Forms 1-4)
    26. Chemistry forms 3-4
    27. Literature in English Forms 1-4
    28. Literature in Zimbabwean Ingenious Languages (Forms 1-4)
      • Shona
      • Ndebele
      • Xangani
      • Tshvenda
      • Sotho
      • Kalanga
      • Tswana
      • Xhosa
      • Barwe
      • Chewa
      • Nambya
      • Tonga
      • Ndau
      • Khoisan
    29. Commercial Studies (Forms 3- 4)
    30. Economic History  (Forms 1- 4)
    31. Metal Technology and Design (Forms 1- 4)
    32. Biology (Form 3-4)
    33. Dance (Forms 1- 4)
    34. Home Management and Design (Forms 3-4)
    35. History (Forms 1-4)
    36. Foreign Languages Forms 1-4
    37. Pure Mathematics (Forms 3-4)
    38. Mathematics (Forms 1-4)
    39. Indigenous Languages (Forms 1-4)
      • Shona
      • Ndebele
      • Xangani
      • Tshvenda
      • Sotho
      • Kalanga
      • Tswana
      • Xhosa
      • Barwe
      • Chewa
      • Nambya
      • Tonga
      • Ndau
      • Khoisan
    40. Design Technology forms 1 – 4
    41. Life Skills Orientation Prgramme (LOP)
  • ADVANCED LEVEL ('A' LEVEL)

    Learning Area

     

    1. Film (Forms 5- 6)
    2. Crop Science (Forms 5- 6)
    3. Agricultural Engineering (Forms 5-6)
    4. Technical Graphics and Design (Forms 5- 6)
    5. Sport Management (Form 5-6)
    6. Family and Religious Education (Forms 5-6)
    7. Dance (Forms 5-6)
    8. Textiles technology and Design forms 5 – 6
    9. Food Technology and Design forms 5 – 6
    10. Sports Science and Technology forms 5 – 6
    11. Statistics (Forms 5 – 6)
    12. Software Engineering (Forms 5 – 6)
    13. Physics (Forms 5 -6)
    14. Chemistry (Forms 5 – 6)
    15. Biology (Forms 5 – 6)
    16. Guidance and Counseling (Forms 5 -6)
    17. Literature in English (Forms 5 – 6)
    18. Pure Mathematics (Forms 5 – 6)
    19. Art (Forms 5 – 6)
    20. Metal Technology and Design (Forms 5 -6)
    21. Indigenous languages forms (Forms 5 – 6)
      • Shona
      • Ndebele
      • Xangani
      • Tshvenda
      • Sotho
      • Kalanga
      • Tswana
      • Xhosa
      • Barwe
      • Chewa
      • Nambya
      • Tonga
      • Ndau
      • Khoisan
    22. Animal science (Forms 5 – 6)
    23. Home Management and Design (Forms 5 – 6)
    24. Communication skills (Forms 5 – 6)
    25. Music (Forms 5-6)
    26. Sociology (Forms 5 – 6)
    27. Economic History (Forms 5 – 6)
    28. Economics (Forms 5 – 6)
    29. Business Studies (Forms 5 – 6)
    30. Wood Technology and Design (Forms 5 – 6)
    31. Mechanical Mathematics (Forms 5 – 6)
    32. Theatre Arts (Forms 5 – 6)
    33. Accounting (Forms 5 – 6)
    34. Physical Education, Sports and Mass Displays (Forms 5 and 6)
    35. Computer Science (Forms 5 -6)
    36. Design and Technology (Forms 5 – 6)
    37. Building Technology and Design (Forms 5 – 6)
    38. Foreign Languages (Forms 5 -6)
    39. Literature in Zimbabwean Indigenous Languages (Forms 5 – 6)
      • Shona
      • Ndebele
      • Xangani
      • Tshvenda
      • Sotho
      • Kalanga
      • Tswana
      • Xhosa
      • Barwe
      • Chewa
      • Nambya
      • Tonga
      • Ndau
      • Khoisan
    40. Horticulture (Forms 5 – 6)
    41. Business Enterprise (Forms 5 – 6)
    42. Additional Mathematics (Forms 5 – 6)
    43. Sports Management (Forms 5 -6)
    44. History (Forms 5 -6)
    45. Geography (Forms 5 – 6)
    46. Life Skills and Orientation Programme (LOP)